News

Return to list

2019 Countrywide Industries State Selection

30/11/-0001

Countrywide Industries / State Selection Shoot

65 shooters fronted for a chance at winning a sash at the Countrywide Industries / State Selection shoot held at Dubbo Field & Game on Sunday 21st July.

Rodney Carr and his range setters went about creating some awesome targets. From high flyers off towers, lower incomers across dams, fast crosser straight in front of you along with some outgoers that just seem to just keep going.

One stand had Glen Bloinks name all over it with a rabbit behind trees, a very low crosser and that super mini that disappeared into nowhere.  Had shooters thinking as they left the stand wondering maybe they should of shot that simm the other way round.

As normal Dubbo turned the wind up and the temperature down that little bit but this didn’t stop shooters having a great day.

At the end of the day saw two shootoffs – sorting out 2nd & 3rd in both classes. AA grade saw Warren Thorpe & Luke Cross and not to be outdone, Ladies had Mel Phillips & Mellissa Bourke shooting off as well.

Dubbo Field & Game thank their sponsors Countrywide Industries along with Sporting Clays NSW.

Also thank you goes to Rod and his crew for setting the range, those who helped manning the office, front counter and kitchen.

Lastly thank you to all the shooters that travelled to our great club for the day.

Winners Are Grinners

HIGH GUN

Darren Sasse

86

AA GRADE 1st

Ken Purvis

76

2nd

Warren Thorpe

74+7

3rd

Luke Cross

74+6

A GRADE 1st

Jason Solomons

82

2nd

David Mills

79

3rd

Bryan McClelland

76

B GRADE 1st

George Roth

76

2nd

William Wright

73

3rd

Anthony Corderoy

67

C GRADE 1st

Paul Leonard

75

2nd

Adam Baker

67

3rd

Jason McGrath

60

SENIORS 1st

Stephen Payne

85

2nd

John Collier

82

3rd

Stephen Tydd

74

VETERANS 1st

Ross Christian

81

2nd

Anthony Everett

51

MASTERS 1st

Keith Lyne

54

2nd

Les Townsend

51

3rd

Robert Glasson

46

LADIES 1st

Amy Buys

72

2nd

Mel Phillips

47+8

3rd

Mellissa Bourke

47+4

JUNIORS 1st

Jack Roth

84

2nd

Thomas Lyne

59

SUB JUNIORS 1st

Jake McPherson

62

2nd

Nicholas Lyne

54

3rd

Aliza Purvis

43

 

ADRIAN HAYES TROPHY – Mudgee on 324

Stephen Payne

Jack Roth

Craig Kurtz

Ross Christian